Zaldana v. KB Home et al
[…] "legitimate settlement services were not provided by the recipient[s]" (see FAC ¶ 70), such allegation is contradicted by other allegations in the First Amended Complaint (see FAC ¶ 37(iii) (alleging First American handled "the actual performance of all title and escrow services"); id. ¶ 61 (alleging joint venture between KB Home and Countrywide performed "some services in connection with mortgages originated by Countrywide in connection with KB Home referrals")). 7. Contrary to KB Home's argument, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a claim on behalf of Zaldana, against KB Home, under § 9 of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2608. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (providing "[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company"). Specifically, KB Home has not shown the Affiliated Business Arrangement Disclosure Statement signed by Zaldana, which, KB Home argues, contradicts Zaldana's allegation that he was required to use First American as a condition for the purchase of the subject property (see Hecht Decl. Ex.