Robinson v. Secretary of State Debra Bowen et al
[…] Here, plaintiff seeks to enjoin the Secretary of State from placing Senator McCain's name on the California general election ballot as the Republican candidate for President, as required under Cal. Elec. Code. § 6901. 5 Notably, plaintiff's complaint is devoid of any allegation that this provision--or any other provision of the California Election Code--is unconstitutional or in violation of federal law. Further, he has also not alleged that the Secretary intends to act in a manner Cal. Elec. Code § 6901 provides: "Whenever a political party, in accordance with Section 7100, 7300, 7578, or 7843, submits to the Secretary of State its certified list of nominees for electors of President and Vice President of the United States, the Secretary of State shall notify each candidate for elector of his or her nomination by the party. The Secretary of State shall cause the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of the several political parties to be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing general election." 10 DEFENDANTS JOHN McCAIN, REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE, AND CALIFORNIA REPUBLICAN PARTY'S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 contrary to that law.