Think Village-Kiwi, LLC v. Adobe Systems, Inc. et al
[…] In all of these cases, however, the proponent of the common law claim either alleged common law trade secrets misappropriation or had a viable claim under CUTSA. The Court finds no authority holding that CUTSA preempts common law claims even if the confidential information is a protectible interest other than a trade secret. In light of the express limitation articulated in § 3426.7(b) ­ that CUTSA does not affect "other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret" ­ the Court declines to extend CUTSA preemption as far as defendants urge. 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Defendants do not raise other arguments against plaintiff's proposed