Northern California Glaziers, Architectural Metal and Glass Workers Pension Plan et al v. Wolter
[…] Docket No. 12. 2 1 Mot. at 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For the Northern District of California business continued until an unknown date, believed to be in 2007. Compl. ¶ 18; see In re: Ken Wolter, No. 05-44731 (Bankr. N.D. Cal.).2 2009. Wolter was discharged from bankruptcy on February 9, Order Discharging Debtor, Bankr. Docket No. 65. Plaintiffs claim that they were not notified of the bankruptcy proceedings. Resp. at 3. III. LEGAL STANDARD Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1328, a debtor who completes payments under a Chapter 13 plan is generally entitled to a discharge of "all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of [the bankruptcy code]." "However, a claim cannot be United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 considered to have been provided for by the plan if a creditor does not receive proper notice of the proceedings."