KFD Enterprises Inc v. City of Eureka
[…] Eureka's motion for summary judgment
Preemption
Eureka next argues that CERCLA preempts KFD's state law
23
claims.
But "CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of
24
environmental regulation."
25
Dep't of Health & Envtl. Quality, 213 F.3d 1108, 1114 (9th Cir.
26
2000).
27
Congress's desire to avoid interfering with state law claims.
28
42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or
ARCO Envtl. Remediation, L.L.C. v.
Indeed, CERCLA includes several provisions indicating
22
See
liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous
3
substances ..."); 42 U.S.C. § 9652 ("Nothing in this chapter shall
4
affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any
5
person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with
6
respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or
7
contaminants.").
8
United States District Court
interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional
2
For the Northern District of California
1
hazardous substance regulation, Eureka's preemption claim must be
9
based on conflict preemption.