Myers-Armstrong v. Actavis Totowa, LLC et al
[…] Recall does not include a market withdrawal or a stock recovery." 21 C.F.R. 7.3(g) (2009). Addressing recall policy, the FDA has stated that: Recall is an effective method of removing or correcting consumer products that are in violation of laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration. Recall is a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health and well-being from products that present a risk of injury or gross deception or are otherwise defective. 21 C.F.R. 7.40(a) (2009). A recall is an "alternative" to a FDA-initiated court action, and the agency, by setting forth specific procedures, can "monitor recalls and assess the adequacy of a firm's efforts in recall." Ibid. Taking into account numerous factors, the FDA evaluates the health hazard presented by a product being recalled or considered for recall.