Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital et al v. Shewry
[…] However, based on the facts of this case and the case law, the Court finds that the motion is suitable for decision without oral argument. For the reasons stated herein, Plaintiffs' Amended Motion for Preliminary Injunction is GRANTED. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For the Northern District of California II. BACKGROUND On February 16, 2008, the California Assembly passed Assembly Bill No. 5. Docket No. 18 ("Def.'s Request for Judicial Notice") AB 5 added § 14166.245 to the California Welfare Ex. C ("AB 5").1 & Institutions Code, which reduces the Medi-Cal reimbursement rate of hospitals not under contract with the State by ten percent. Id. at 21. The relevant code section states that "for acute care hospitals not under contract with the State Department of Health Care Services . . . the amounts paid as interim payments for inpatient hospital services provided on and after July 1, 2008, shall be reduced by 10 percent." § 14166.245(b). Cal. Welfare & Inst. Code United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 It also provides that "[w]hen calculating a hospital's cost report settlement for a hospital's fiscal period that includes any dates of service on and after July 1, 2008, the settlement . . . shall be limited to 90 percent of the hospital's audited allowable cost per day for those services . . . ." § 14166.245(c)(3). On November 14, 2008, Plaintiffs -- all of whom are noncontract hospitals -- filed a Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief seeking to enjoin these Medi-Cal reimbursement rate reductions. 1 Id.