Bryan et al v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc. et al
[…] 5
Docket No. 497, Tr. at 1526:8-1528:4. Thus, for purposes of awarding restitution for October 10,
6
2004 through October 9, 2005, with ten percent prejudgment interest, the Court awards to the class
7
a total of $5,861,147.
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
II.
Liquidated Damages under California Labor Code Section 1194.2
Plaintiffs argue that class members are entitled to $54,604,181 in liquidated damages under
California Labor Code section 1194.2. Mot. at 7. Section 1194.2 provides, in part:
(a) In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages
because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of
the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest
thereon . . . .
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the court . . . that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in
good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act
or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to
minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court . . . may, as a matter of
discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated
damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision (a).
Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2.
20
The parties dispute whether Wal-Mart can show either good faith or a reasonable belief
21
under subsection (b) of the statute. Plaintiffs also assert, in their papers and at the hearing, that the
22
Court must limit its review of good faith and reasonableness to evidence that Wal-Mart put on at
23
trial. Plaintiffs do not cite any authority for this latter argument, and the Court will not so limit its
24
review here. As the Court reads the statute, demonstrating “to the satisfaction of the court” that an
25
act was in good faith and that an employer had reasonable grounds for believing its conduct was
26
lawful may require the consideration of factors, such as the evolving state of the law, that are not
27
appropriate for presentation to a jury.