v. Fagerlin
[…] See FAC ¶ 15. The fair market value of the Perception, as it stands post-collision, is approximately $160,000. See FAC ¶ 11 & Ex. A (stating that there was an appraisal post-collision on October 4, 2008, and providing copy of appraisal). Mr. Fagerlin initiated the instant lawsuit on November 19, 2008. See Docket No. 1 (complaint). II. DISCUSSION United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Title 46 U.S.C. § 30511 of the Limitation of Liability Act provides that "[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter [46 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq.]. The action must be brought within 6 months after a 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim."2 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). The statute further provides: (b) Creation of fund. When the action is brought, the owner . . . shall -(1) deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants -(A) an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter [46 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq.]; or (B) (2) United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 transfer to a trustee appointed by the court, for the benefit of claimants -(A) the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter [46 USCS §§ 30501 et seq.]. Id. § 30511(b). Finally, the statute states that, "[w]hen an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Id. § 30511(c). Consistent with § 30511, Supplemental Admiralty Rule F provides that, [n]ot later than six months after receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court . . . for limitation of liability pursuant to statute.