Resilient Floor Covering Pension Fund et al v. M&M Installation, Inc. et al
[…] PENSION FUND, et al.,
12
Plaintiff(s),
13
v.
14
15
M&M INSTALLATION, INC., et
al,
16
Defendant(s).
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
No. C08-5561 BZ
ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR
ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND MOTION
TO AMEND JUDGMENT
17
18
Before the court are two motions for attorneys’ fees, one
19
submitted by Plaintiffs and the other by Defendants, as well
20
as Defendants’ motion to amend the judgment.
21
set forth below, Defendants’ motions are DENIED and
22
Plaintiffs’ motion is GRANTED IN PART.
For the reasons
23
Defendants’ Motion for Attorneys’ Fees
24
Defendants move for attorneys’ fees under 29 U.S.C.
25
section 1451(e).1
That section commits the award of
26
1
27
28
This section reads: “In any action under this
section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and
expenses incurred in connection with such action, including
reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.”
1
1
attorneys’ fees and costs to the discretion of the court.2
2
The Ninth Circuit has set forth five factors to guide the
3
district court’s exercise of discretion:
4
the opposing parties’ culpability or bad faith; (2) the
5
ability of the opposing parties to satisfy an award of fees;
6