Newport Builders, Inc. v. North Bay Construction, Inc.
[…] Id. at 4:10-15. 3 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12 For the Northern District of California A. Legal Standard California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16(c) provides that where "the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to section 128.5." California Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5(a) requires an award of fees incurred "as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Frivolous is defined as "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(b). An action is frivolous when "any reasonable attorney would agree such motion is totally devoid of merit." American Dental Ass'n v. Khorrami, 2004 WL 3486524, at *4 (C.D. Cal., August 16, 2004) (citing Moore v. Shaw, 116 Cal. App. 4th 182, 199 (2004)).