Rimes v. Noteware Development LLC
[…] A. Because Mr. Rimes has now re-served the summons and complaint, the Court finds that Mr. Noteware's motion to dismiss, challenging the initial service of process, is moot. Mr. Noteware is United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 not precluded from arguing that the new service of process was not properly effected, e.g., pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40 (allowing for service on a person outside of California to be made "by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt").1 B. Personal Jurisdiction Mr. Noteware contends that, even if there were no issue with service of process, the claims against him should still be dismissed because this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over him. Mr.