Iguacu, Inc. v. Filho
[…] See North Hollywood Marble Co. v. Superior Court, 157 Cal. App. 3d 683, 688-92 (1984). As the Court has determined in conjunction with its earlier order, Plaintiff's claim here has probable validity. If the Court were to require an undertaking which Plaintiff cannot afford, then Plaintiff would, in essence, be forced to give up its claim even though it appears to have merit. Second, the Court notes that California Code of Civil Procedure § 489.220(a) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), the amount of an undertaking . . . shall be ten thousand dollars." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 489.220(a). Under subdivision (b), a court must increase the amount of the undertaking to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment only "upon objection to the undertaking." Id. § 489.220(b).