625 3rd Street Associates, LP v. Alliant Credit Union et al
[…] On its face the notion that the claim on which plaintiff prevailed -- fraud -- was brought because plaintiff wanted to enforce the contract is patently inaccurate. We have no way to know which of plaintiff's many themes was accepted by the jury. The terms of the attorney's fee provision under the contract do not encompass plaintiff's fraud claims. 3. Prejudgment Interest United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiff moves for prejudgment interest based on 12 U.S.C. 1787(i), which provides: In any proceeding related to any claim against an insured credit union's director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, appraiser, or any other party employed by or providing services to an insured credit union, recoverable damages determined to result from the improvident or otherwise improper use or investment of any insured credit union's assets shall include principal losses and appropriate interest. 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 The sale-and-leaseback of the credit union's office building in this case was not the type of investment contemplated by this provision. This provision was intended to protect depositors, not others simply buying property from the credit union.