Kline v. United Parcel Service Inc.
[…] The plain language of the provision does not indicate an intent to encompass actions in which the 2004 Settlement Agreement is raised as a defense to an unrelated claim, especially actions brought outside the context of arbitration. Accordingly, the Court finds that UPS is not entitled to fees pursuant to contract. UPS argues next that it is entitled to a portion of its fees pursuant to California statute. California Labor Code § 218.5(a) provides that "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." This provision specifically states, however, that it "does not apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under [Cal. Labor Code §] 1194." Id.