Amparo v. Adams et al
[…] (See Ex. 3 at 22); see also Jones v. City of Los 27 28 4 In the interview, Monsivais did not state he had an accomplice; at trial, he testified he omitted that fact in an effort to protect a fellow gang member. (Ex. 2 at 894-96.) 11 1 Angeles, 20 Cal. App. 4th 436, 441 (1993) (“Pursuant to [California] Evidence Code section 2 1400, it is sufficient to authenticate a . . . videotape if the proponent makes a showing the 3 videotape is an accurate portrayal of what it purports to be.”); Cal. Evid. Code § 1521(a) 4 (providing “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary 5 evidence”). This Court must defer to the California courts’ interpretation of California law. 6 See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (holding federal writ not available for 7 alleged error in the interpretation or application of state law). 8 9 b.