Chopra v. California
[…] 18
1
habeas relief.
2
4.
3
Vagueness
Petitioner claims that Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2052 is unconstitutionally vague
4
because it does not give “fair warning” or adequately “define” an offense under that
5
section. To avoid unconstitutional vagueness, a statute or ordinance must (1) define the
6
offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is
7
prohibited; and (2) establish standards to permit police to enforce the law in a non-
8
arbitrary, non-discriminatory manner. Vlasak v. Superior Court of California, 329 F.3d
9
683, 688-90 (9th Cir. 2003).
10
Section 2052 provides in relevant part:
11
15
[A]ny person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or
holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating
the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or
prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement,
disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person,
without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended
certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to
perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some
other provision of law is guilty of a public offense . . .
16
The language of this statute is sufficiently specific. A statute will meet the
17
certainty required by the Constitution if its language conveys sufficiently definite
18
warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and
19
practices.