Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians v. Pacific Development Partners X, LLC et al
[…] See Award, p. 10. Because of this, we need not reach the independent question of whether the Arbitrator overstepped his authority in also voiding the agreement based on the Tribe's General Council's purported failure to approve of the document before it was executed, as required by the Tribe's Constitution. Id. Because the arbitrator's conclusion that MOA required regulatory approval is not "completely irrational," his decision cannot be set aside. A. Legal Background Pursuant to authority granted in 25 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1), the NIGC has promulgated regulations to implement the provisions of the IGRA. One of these regulations, found at 25 C.F.R. § 533.7 states that "[m]anagement contracts . . . that have not been approved by the Chairman in accordance with the requirements of part 531 of this chapter and this part, are void." The NIGC has also issued bulletins to provide guidance on issues that may come within the purview of the IGRA.2 NIGC Bulletin 93-3 states that "if a tribe or contractor is uncertain whether a gaming-related agreement requires the approval of either the NIGC or the BIA, they should submit those