Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB v. Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited
[…] See Glencore Grain Rotterdam B.V. v. Shivnath Rai Harnarain Co., 284 F.3d 1114, 1127 (9th Cir. 2002). Here, the proposed "enforcing state" is the United States. See id. at 1120 (holding United States is a "Convention state" with power to "enforce" awards issued under Convention). Under federal law, a petitioner may seek any remedy that, under the law of the state where the district court is located, provides for the seizure of property to secure satisfaction of a potential judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a). Under California law, where "a right to attach order has been issued under Article 1 [Chapter 4, California Code of Civil Procedure], the plaintiff may apply for a writ of attachment . . . by filing an application which meets the requirements of Section 484.320." See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.510(a). Said application must "be accompanied by an affidavit showing that the property sought to be attached is not exempt from attachment." See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.510(b).