Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB v. Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company Limited
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 64(a). Under California law, a court shall issue a "right to attach order" if the court makes the following four findings: (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based. (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.090 (a). Additionally, if the above-referenced findings are made, and if "the defendant [ ] fail[s] to prove that all of the property sought to be attached is exempt from attachment, [the court] shall order a writ of attachment to be issued upon the filing of an undertaking." See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 484.090(b). 1. Issuance of Right to Attach Order For the reasons stated below, the Court finds that issuance of a right to attach order is appropriate pursuant to § 484.090(a). a.