Rivers v. County of Marin et al
[…] Rivers subsequent to the last lawsuit. Because the FAC is lacking in sufficient specificity, the Court dismisses the sex/gender discrimination claim but without prejudice. Ms. Rivers is given leave to amend the claim to address these deficiencies. D. Race Discrimination The race discrimination claim, pled against the County only, suffers from the same problems as the sex/gender discrimination claim. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the race discrimination claim without prejudice and gives Ms. Rivers leave to amend to address the deficiencies. E. California Labor Code § 233 California Labor Code § 233 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Any employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee. . . . United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 .... (c) No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee. Any employee aggrieved by a violation of this section shall be entitled to reinstatement and actual damages or one day's pay, whichever is greater, and to appropriate equitable relief. (d) Cal. Lab. Code § 233. In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that the § 233 claim as pled in the FAC should be dismissed because Ms.