Rivers v. County of Marin et al
[…] At the hearing, Defendants argued that, even if Ms. Rivers limited the § 233 claim to lost wages only, she still would have no viable claim because she was paid for her sick leave. However, the Court cannot prejudge that issue at this juncture. Moreover, the Court notes that § 233 provides that "[n]o employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." Cal. Lab. Code § 233(c) (emphasis added). Ms.