Rivers v. County of Marin et al
[…] (d) Cal. Lab. Code § 233. In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that the § 233 claim as pled in the FAC should be dismissed because Ms. Rivers is seeking money damages for the alleged statutory violation but she never submitted a written claim to the County as required by the California Tort Claims Act 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ("CTCA").1 In response, Ms. Rivers states that she is now willing to limit her § 223 claim to wages only. Ms. Rivers notes that, under California Government Code § 905(c), "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances" are not subject to the claim presentation requirement. Cal. Gov't Code § 905(c). Because the FAC on its face actually seeks more than just lost wages, see FAC ¶ 100, the Court shall dismiss the § 233 claim. However, Ms.