Perry et al v. Schwarzenegger et al
[…] Family Code §301 R eply in Support of Campaign Intervention­ Case No. 09-CV-02292 VRW 6 Case3:09-cv-02292-VRW Document147 Filed08/14/09 Page10 of 21 inco rpo ra tes the same definition: "An unmarried male of the age of 18 years or older, and an unmarried 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 fem a le of the age of 18 years or older, and not otherwise disqualified, are capable of consenting to and consu m m a ting marriage," as does Family Code §300: "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman...." Numerous other provisions in the Family Code and other statutes incorporate the definition of marriage as one man and one woman, which is undoubtedly the reason for the Plaintiffs' inclusion of "any other California statutes that seek to exclude gays and lesbia ns from access to civil