Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Because, as discussed below, the ALJ denied Rodriguez's claim for a different reason, the Court does not further address the SSA's reasoning herein. 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PRUCOL under the definition set forth in § 416.1618(b)(13); the ALJ did not address the continued applicability of such subsection. Further, the ALJ did not address the applicability of § 416.1618(b)(17), which provides that an alien is PRUCOL if he is "living in the United States with the knowledge and permission of the Immigration and Naturalization Service and whose departure that agency does not contemplate enforcing." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(b)(17). In connection with his hearing before the ALJ, Rodriguez, who proceeded pro se, submitted evidence that the United States has, for a number of years, issued him work authorization cards.