Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1641. Rodriguez's benefits were "suspended" during the time he was "incarcerated in a public institution" from January 10, 1996 to July 8, 1996. (See AR 16.) Other than the above-referenced period of suspension, the administrative record contains no indication as to the time(s) at which Rodriguez had not been receiving SSI benefits. 2 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Second, a disabled alien who is not a "qualified alien" but was receiving SSI benefits on August 22, 1996, is eligible for SSI benefits, see 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(5), if the alien is "permanently residing in the United States under color of law" ("PRUCOL"), see 20 C.F.R. § 416.202(b)(3). The Code of Federal Regulations identifies seventeen "categories of aliens who are permanently residing in the United States under color of law." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(b).