Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations identifies seventeen "categories of aliens who are permanently residing in the United States under color of law." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(b). Here, the SSA found Rodriguez met the requirements for PRUCOL status under the definition set forth in § 416.1618(b)(13), specifically, that Rodriguez had "entered and continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972," see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(b)(13), but then found his claim subject to denial because he was a "deportee." (See AR 62.)4 The ALJ denied Rodriguez's claim for a different reason than that given by the SSA. First, the ALJ acknowledged that, pursuant to § 416.1618, an alien who is PRUCOL is eligible for SSI benefits. (See AR 17.) The ALJ next noted that the definition of PRUCOL includes persons who are "residing in the United States pursuant to an indefinite stay of deportation," see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1618(b)(3), but then determined Rodriguez had failed to show he was PRUCOL or otherwise eligible for SSI benefits.