Chetal v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 6-7. Plaintiff's complaint cites to 12 C.F.R. § 226.19 in support of the argument that "the Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement must include specific explanations of . . . negative amortization." Complaint at 7. While 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b) does require disclosures for certain variable rate transactions, it states only that such disclosures "must be provided at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier." It does not require such disclosures to be made in the Truth in Lending Disclosure Statement itself.