Herrera v. LCS Financial Services Corporation et al
[…] She further charges that Ocwen relied 13 on "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect" Plaintiff's debt, defying 14 the federal FDCPA's prohibition against collecting "any amount" unless it is "expressly 15 authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. 16 §§ 1692f, 1692f(1)). 17 Ocwen's collection efforts are unlawful because, according to Plaintiff, her debt no 18 longer exists. Plaintiff's claim hinges on an interpretation of California Code of Civil 19 Procedure section 580b which Ocwen vigorously disputes. Section 580b provides: 20 21 22 23 24 No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser. 25 A deficiency judgment is "a personal judgment against the debtor-mortgagor for the 26 difference between the fair market value of the property held as security and the outstanding 27 indebtedness." Cornelison v. Kornblush, 15 Cal. 3d 590, 603 (1975).