Herrera v. LCS Financial Services Corporation et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. 4 2 1 This action is rooted in California Code of Civil Procedure section 580b, the state's 2 anti-deficiency statute, which prohibits a vendor "from obtaining a deficiency judgment 3 against a purchaser in a purchase money secured land transaction." DeBerard Properties v. 4 Lim, 20 Cal. 4th 659, 663 (1999). Section 580b provides: 5 6 7 8 9 No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser. 10 A deficiency judgment is "a personal judgment against the debtor-mortgagor for the United States District Court 11 difference between the fair market value of the property held as security and the outstanding For the Northern District of California 12 indebtedness." Cornelison v.