Lucero v. American Home Mortgage Serving, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 119-120. Plaintiff then uses the rejected rescission as a basis to demand damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(g). Id. ¶ 121. One threshold issue which neither party addresses is that 15 U.S.C. § 1635, which provides for a right of rescission, does not apply to "a transaction which constitutes a refinancing or consolidation (with no new advances) of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor secured by an interest in the same property." See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(2); Kucera v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 754 F.2d 280, 281 (8th Cir. 1985) ("the . . . refinancing transactions are exempt from coverage under the right-of-rescission"); and Ordonez v. Saxon Mortg. Servs.., Inc., No. CV F 08-1148 LJO GSA, 2009 WL 395488 at *6 (E.D. Cal.