Lucero v. American Home Mortgage Serving, Inc.
[…] to surrender the property as tender [but] because AHMSI failed to comply with the requirements of 1635(b), Plaintiff's obligation to tender 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 did not arise," SAC ¶ 60, this is not sufficient; he must allege that he is able to return the principal of the loan, and he has not done so.1 In addition, it is doubtful that counsel's September 12, 2008 letter purporting to rescind the loan constituted an unequivocal notification of rescission under TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2) (emphasis added) ("To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication"). Plaintiff's own characterization of the letter describes only a conditional intent to rescind.