Rodriguez-Montero v. Stolc et al
[…] From this, a jury could
reasonably have inferred that defendant fled the apartment because he
was guilty of assaulting Ake. (See, e.g., People v. Lutz, supra, 109 Cal.
App. 3d at p. 499 [flight instruction was proper where defendant left
his apartment 10 minutes after a crime was committed and did not
return for many hours]; People v. Cannady (1972) 8 Cal.3d 379, 391
[evidence that defendants were walking away from the scene of the
crime was sufficient to support giving the instruction].)
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
This instruction is derived from section 1127c, which provides in pertinent part: “In any
criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show
guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately
after the commission of a crime or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the
jury to determine.”
14
1
2
Additionally, the jury convicted defendant of assaulting Ake
with a knife, yet no knife was found on defendant or in his apartment,
supporting a reasonable inference that he fled from the apartment to
dispose of the knife. The instruction was, therefore, properly given.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11