FROELICH v. MARSHALL
[…] Plaintiff points out that In re Bogar has been converted Resp. at 6. United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 from a Chapter 11 to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, this conversion has no impact on the Court's determination that this case is related to In re Bogar because a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is still a case under title 11 of the United States Code. re Bogar. /// /// /// /// /// /// 3 The Court concludes that this case is related to In 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For the Northern District of California 28 U.S.C. section 157 provides that cases "related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). Because this case is related to In re Bogar, the Court ORDERS that this case be referred to the San Jose Division of the Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California.