Bay Area Painters and Tapers Pension Trust Fund et al v. De Martinez Painting, Inc
[…] In his memorandum of points and authorities in support of the instant motion, Martinez incorrectly refers to the judgment as a "default judgment." (See Martinez's P. & A. at 1:18-19.) The instant judgment, however, was entered at the joint request of the parties; plaintiffs never sought, much less obtained, entry of defendant's default. 3 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 At the outset, the Court notes that Martinez's reliance on Rule 60(d)(2) is misplaced. Rule 60(d)(2) incorporates by reference 28 U.S.C. § 1655, which, in turn, concerns actions "to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property." See 28 U.S.C. § 1655. No such claim is encompassed by the above-titled action or by the above-referenced Stipulation. The Court next turns to Martinez's request for relief under Rule 60(b).