Ulin v. Lovell's Antique Gallery et al
[…] See Dkt. Nos. 127, 129. Defendants 27 contrary position at this late stage, following trial and multiple rounds of briefing on damages, 28 comes too late. 2 1 Finally, in support of this new position, Defendants rely entirely on 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). This 2 section of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) provides that “No provision of this chapter or of 3 any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal 4 ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this 5 chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter 6 . . . .” It has been generally interpreted to mean that the FLSA does not preempt state laws that 7 provide employees with greater protections than those afforded by the FLSA. See, e.g., Campbell 8 v., PricewaterhouseCoopers, 2008 WL 3836972, *8 (E.D. Cal. 2008) (quoting Pacific Merchant 9