Rump v. Lifeline Systems Company et al
[…] Id. at 255. "Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge . . . ruling on a motion for summary judgment." Id. However, conclusory, speculative testimony in affidavits and moving papers is insufficient to raise genuine issues of fact and defeat summary judgment. Thornhill Publ'g Co., Inc. v. Gen. Tel. & Elecs. Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 738 (9th Cir. 1979). II. Statute of Limitations Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 339(1), an "action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing" has a two-year statute of limitations. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339(1). Claims for interference with prospective business advantage are governed by this statute of limitations. Knoell v. Petrovich, 90 Cal. Rptr. 2d 162, 168 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999).