Singh et al v. Bardini et al
[…] In a related argument, the government argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction because, upon initiation of a removal proceeding, jurisdiction vests with the immigration judge. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) (providing that, "[e]xcept as provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision or action by the Attorney General to commence proceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under this Act"); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)-(b) (providing that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service" and that, "[w]hen an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, sole jurisdiction over applications for asylum shall lie with the Immigration Judge"). Furthermore, under 8 U.S.C. § 1252, "the court of appeals is the exclusive forum in which any questions of law or fact `arising from any action taken or proceeding brought to remove an alien from the United States' At the hearing, the government clarified that its primary point was that Mr.