Singh et al v. Bardini et al
[…] That the two proceedings are separate and independent is supported by the way that the INA and its implementing regulations characterize the proceedings. See Singh, 2005 WL 2043044, at *3 (noting that "it is clear that [INA and its implementing regulations] characterize the initiation of removal proceedings as a separate action that [USCIS] must take if it wishes to remove an alien from the country after it revokes a grant of asylum"). For example, 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(e) provides that, "[w]hen an alien's asylum status . . . is terminated . . . , the Service shall initiate removal proceedings, as appropriate, if the alien is not already in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings." 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(e).