Singh et al v. Bardini et al
[…] Singh would have "the opportunity to respond to [the] adverse information." Compl., Ex. C. On June 30, 2006, counsel for Mr. Singh sent a letter to USCIS, noting that, under 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(c), Mr. Singh had the right to present evidence to show that he was eligible for asylum2 but that the NOIT sent by the government failed to give Mr. Singh sufficient notice such that he could present evidence in support of his case. [The notice] does not provide details regarding the "evidence." No documents or court records are included with the notice of intent to Title 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) provides as follows: "Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an asylum officer may terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of an asylum officer or a district director if following an interview, the asylum officer determines that: (1) There is a showing of fraud in the alien's application such that he or she was not eligible for asylum at the time it was granted . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1). Title 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(c) provides as follows: "Prior to the termination of a grant of asylum or withholding of deportation or removal, the alien shall be given notice of intent to terminate, with the reasons therefor, at least 30 days prior to the interview specified in paragraph (a) of this section before an asylum officer. The alien shall be provided the opportunity to present evidence showing that he or she is still eligible for asylum . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(c). 2 1 United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 terminate.