Van Curen v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation et al
[…] Id at 8. The court held: "The terms of this order are intended to constitute a denial of the Original Claims and the Amended Claims for all purposes of 7 USC § 1508(j)(2)(B)." Id at Ex P. The text of 7 USC § 1508(j)(2)(B) reads: Statute of limitations. A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which a final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant. Plaintiff thus understood that the statute of limitations on his claims began to run on August 19, 2008, even though RMA had not yet rendered a decision on his amended claims. Doc #18 at 10. RMA did not resolve the amended claims prior to August 19, 2009, the date plaintiff believed the statute of limitations would expire. Id at 8. Plaintiff filed the instant lawsuit on July 30, 2009, prior to administrative resolution of his claims, because he feared his claims might otherwise be time barred under 7 USC § 1508(j)(2)(B). Id at 10. Plaintiff's complaint asserts five claims: (i) violation of due process; (ii) violations of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 USC §§ 701-706; (iii) mandamus under 28 USC § 1361 compelling RMA to act on the amended claims; (iv) damages under 7 USC § 400.96; and (v) breach of contract. Id at 10-16. Defendants move to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim and lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and in the alternative for improper venue. Doc #19. Shortly after the motion to dismiss was filed, RMA issued a decision on the 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 amended claims and outlined procedures for plaintiff to seek further administrative review. Doc #34-1 at 3. Id.