All One God Faith, Inc. v. The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. et al
[…] Id.
8
§ 6518(n). Relying on the NOSB, the USDA has created specific lists of synthetic materials for several
9
product classes. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 205.601 (crop production); id. § 205.603 (livestock production);
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
1
id. § 205.605 (processed products). The USDA reserved Section 205.608-619 of 7 C.F.R. for the
11
purpose of future product classes.
12
Congress expressly declined to create a private right of action to enforce the OFPA or its
13
implementing regulations. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6519, 6520(a). Only the federal government can initiate
14
enforcement of the OFPA, and the government can impose a $10,000 civil penalty on “any person who
15
knowingly sells or labels a product as organic, except in accordance with this chapter . . . .” Id.
16
§ 6519(a). The statute requires the USDA to establish an “expedited administrative appeals procedure”
17
that allows a person to appeal any action taken under the federal program by the USDA or its certifying
18