Kennedy v. Astrue
[…] Id. §§ 404.1520a(c)(4), 416.920a(c)(4). After rating the degree of functional limitation, an ALJ then determines the severity of the mental impairment. If we rate the degree of your limitation in the first three functional areas as "none" or "mild" and "none" in the fourth area, we will generally conclude that your impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your ability to do basic work activities (see § 404.1521 [or § 416.921]). United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Id. §§ 404.1520a(d)(1), 416.920a(d)(1) (emphasis added). Under §§ 404.1521 and 416.921, "[a]n impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." Id. §§ 404.1521(a), 416.921(a). In the instant case, the ALJ did find, at step two, that Ms. Kennedy had a severe mental impairment -- i.e., somatoform disorder -- but then, at step four, ultimately concluded that there were no significant limitations as a result of the impairment.