Kirbyson v. Tesoro Corporation et al
[…] Cahill v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 80 With regard to well-pleaded F.3d 336, 337-38 (9th Cir. 1996). factual allegations, the court should assume their truth, but a motion to dismiss should be granted if the plaintiff fails to proffer "enough facts to state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face." 547 (2007). Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, The court need not accept as true legal conclusions Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. couched as factual allegations. 1937, 1949-50 (2009). United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 IV. DISCUSSION Section 394(a) of the California Military and Veterans Code provides: No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer or enlisted member of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of that membership. No member of the military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any person, employer, or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm with respect to that member's employment, position or status or be denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of the United States. Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code § 394(a).