United States of America v. Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds and Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] IIRIRA, asserting that this regulation undercuts the Shrode rule. The Court is not persuaded. The 10 regulation on which the government relies is 8 C.F.R. § 241.5, which provides in relevant part as 11 For the Northern District of California Both in its papers and at the hearing, the government focused on a regulation enacted post- 9 United States District Court 8 follows: “An officer authorized to issue an order of supervision may require the posting of a bond in 12 an amount determined by the officer to be sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions of the 13 order, including surrender for removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(b). 14 Admittedly, in Shrode, the Eighth Circuit noted that, after the six-month deportation period 15 was over, an alien was subject only to supervision, and the supervision regulations prescribed by the 16 Attorney General “‘make no