United States of America v. Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds and Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] being any violation. Such a reading “effectively [reads] the
requirement of ‘substantial’ out of the regulation. The regulation
clearly provides that only upon a substantial violation may be a bond
be forfeited, not upon any violation.”
27
28
Opp’n (Martins), Ex. B at 58 (Amwest II, Ex. A) (field memo).
11
1
In its decision below, the agency concluded that compliance with the voluntary departure
2
date is a fundamental requirement that cannot be excused, especially as it is mandated by law. See
3
Opp’n (Martins), Ex. A at 8-9 (agency decision); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(2)(A) (providing that,
4
“[s]ubject to subparagraph (B), permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall not be
5
valid for a period exceeding 120 days”).
6
7
8
9
extent de novo review might apply. As the government contends in its brief:
No authority exists for the notion that failure to ensure that the alien
departs the United States by the end of the VD period constituted
substantial performance of a VD bond’s terms and conditions.