United States of America v. Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds and Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] If the Court
did order the production of the A-file, this alteration would not have
been discovered and would have been presumed by the Court to be an
accurate reflection of DHS’s records.
Mot. (Suinda) at 7. But the bottom line is that the Court has in the administrative record the correct
document, and the facts are undisputed – i.e., that the notice of bond breach that was sent to G&G
incorrectly stated that the bond was breached in July 2001.
10
1
weeks after the voluntary departure date. Substantial compliance is a principle that comes from the
2
immigration regulations. Title 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(3) provides in relevant part: “Substantial
3
performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from
4
liability.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(3). Section 103.6(e) is the flip side of § 103.6(c)(3); it provides: “A
5
bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions.” Id. §
6
103.6(e).
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
The concept of substantial performance/substantial violation is also addressed in the two
Amwest agreements. Amwest I references the two regulations and then states as follows: