United States of America v. Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds and Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
(Phing), Ex. B at 19 (IJ oral decision). The IJ ordered Ms. Phing to voluntarily depart by May 24,
12
1999. See Mot. (Phing), Ex. B at 4 (IJ order). Shortly thereafter, G&G posted a voluntary departure
13
bond on Ms. Phing’s behalf. See Mot. (Phing), Ex. B at 22. Ms. Phing then appealed the IJ decision
14
to the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). Because of her appeal, the voluntary departure date
15
imposed by the IJ was effectively stayed.3 The stay was automatic under the immigration
16
regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a) (providing that “the decision in any proceeding under this
17
chapter from which an appeal to the Board [of Immigration Appeals] may be taken shall not be
18
executed during the time allowed for the filing of an appeal . . . nor shall such decision be executed
19
while an appeal is pending or while a case is before the Board by way of certification”). The BIA
20
ultimately issued its decision on March 12, 2003. See Mot. (Phing), Ex. B at 25 (BIA order). In that
21
decision, the BIA stated: “Pursuant to the Immigration Judge’s order and conditioned upon
22