Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. v. IZT Mortgage, Inc.
[…] 5
loan ****2129, i.e., when the property securing the loan was sold through the REO process. See id.
6
¶ 13 & Ex. D (reflecting sale proceeds of $165,536.91).
7
In addition to the Repurchase Price, LBHI seeks as part of its damages prejudgment interest.
8
As noted above, the Seller’s Guide provides that New York law is applicable. Under New York
9
law, prejudgment interest is a part of damages in a breach of contract case. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. §
5001(a) (providing for interest to verdict, report, or decision in breach of contract case); id. § 5002
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
(providing for interest from verdict, report, or decision to judgment). The statutory rate is nine
12
percent per year. See id. § 5004 (providing that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per
13
annum, except where otherwise provided by statute”). Interest is
14
computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action
existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be
computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred
at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the