Bhambra v. True et al
[…] Bhambra alleges that "Defendant have, by threat, intimidation or coercion, interfered with or attempted to interfere with Plaintiff's exercise and/or enjoyment of rights secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the State of California." Id. ¶ 189. However, as the analysis above reflects, Bhambra has failed to establish that any of his constitutional rights, whether federal or state, have been violated. In the absence of such specific allegations, Bhambra has failed to state a claim. Claim 12 Next, Bhambra alleges a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3331 and Article VI of the U.S. Constitution. This claim fails for a variety of issues. 5 U.S.C. § 3331 provides that "[a]n individual . . . elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services" shall take a particular oath. First, this provision applies to federal officers, not state judges. Second, as noted above, the judges in question have indeed taken the relevant oaths.