Enyart v. National Conference of Bar Examiners, Inc. et al
[…] 17
Douglas Ripkey (“Ripkey Decl.”) (dkt. 125) ¶¶ 3-4.
18
The Ninth Circuit has now affirmed this Court’s grant of the Preliminary Injunctions.
19
Enyart v. Nat’ Conference of Bar Exam’rs, Inc., 630 F.3d 1153 (9th Cir. 2011). In addition
20
to affirming the grant of the Preliminary Injunctions, the Ninth Circuit set out the appropriate
21
standard for evaluating an accommodation under 42 U.S.C. § 12189. Section 12189, which
22
falls within Title III of the ADA, governs professional licensing examinations. The
23
Department of Justice issued a regulation interpreting the statute, 28 C.F.R. § 36.309, and
24
requiring a private entity offering a licensing examination to assure that “the examination is
25
selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to
26
an individual with a disability that impairs sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the
27
examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or
28
whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the
3
1
individual’s impaired sensory, manul, or speaking skills.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i). The
2
parties have referred to this as the “best ensure” standard. The Ninth Circuit held the
3
regulation was entitled to Chevron deference, and that the “best ensure” standard applies.
4
630 F.3d at 1162.