Williams v. Horel et al
[…] (See Mot. Summ. J. at 8.) In 24 Estate of Brooks, a federal detainee, Brooks, was held in pretrial detention by the County of 25 Alameda for twelve days without being arraigned. Id. at 1246. After he was released, 26 Brooks brought an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against several defendants, including the 27 County. Id. at 1247. The Ninth Circuit upheld the district court’s dismissal of the action as 28 against the County, on the ground that the County was acting pursuant to a state statute, 11 1 California Penal Code § 4005(a), which requires county sheriffs to “receive, and keep in the 2 county jail, any prisoner committed thereto by process or order issued under the authority of 3 the United States, until he or she is discharged according to law.” Id. at 1248. In so holding, 4 the Ninth Circuit specifically noted there was no allegation “that the County failed to follow 5 . . . the mandates of the state statute [or] that the statute itself is unconstitutional.” Id.