Zevallos et al v. CitiBank (South Dakota), N.A. et al
[…] This satisfies the requirement under § 1666(a)(3)(B). Cf. Official Staff Commentary § 226.12(b)(3)-3, Reg. Z, Supp. 1 ("In conducting its investigation, the card issuer may reasonably request the cardholder's cooperation. . . . [I]f the card issuer otherwise has no knowledge of facts confirming unauthorized use, the lack of information resulting from the cardholder's failure or refusal to comply with a particular request may lead the card issuer reasonably to terminate the investigation.") Plaintiff's subsequent reiteration of his objection does not change things, as § 1666(a) further provides that once a creditor complies with § 1666(a)(3)(A)-(B), it has no further obligations if the card holder "continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error." 2. Claim 2 ­ Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1666a The Zevallos next sue under 15 U.S.C. § 1666a(a),2 which provides that a creditor may not make any adverse credit report to any other party until the creditor has satisfied the requirements for billing dispute resolution in § 1666 and the card holder