Agbabiaka v. HSBC Bank USA National Association et al
[…] Although MERS has not yet appeared in this action, the claims against it are dismissed for the reasons set forth herein. 6 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B. Defendants' Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens is Granted. Defendants move to expunge the lis pendens that Agbabiaka recorded on December 24, 2009, with respect to this case.7 Under California law, a court "shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim." Cal. Code Civ. P. § 405.31; see also id. § 405.32 (requiring a court to expunge a lis pendens if the claimant "has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim"). A real property claim means "the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect ... title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property...." Id. § 405.4(a).