Nokia Corporation et al v. AU Optronics Corporation et al
[…] Nokia Mexico sent the finished 4 devices back to the United States, from where Nokia Inc. sold them to U.S. and foreign customers. 5 Defendants move for summary judgment on Nokia’s claims arising from its purchases of LCD 6 panels that “were undisputedly agreed to and paid for by Nokia Corp. outside the United States,” and 7 “ultimately shipped to Mexico.” Motion at 1. Defendants describe these as Nokia’s “foreign purchase 8 claims” and argue that they are barred by the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982 9 (“FTAIA”). 15 U.S.C. § 6a. United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 The FTAIA establishes a general rule that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving 11 trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations.” Id.; see also 12 Minn-Chem, Inc. v.