Cathcart et al v. Sara Lee Corporation et al
[…] 21
exempt and must be paid for the additional hours pursuant to the requirements of § 510(a)
22
23
24
25
26
6
Section 511 provides that “upon the proposal of an employer” and with “approval in
a secret ballot election by at least two-thirds of affected employees,” employees may
“adopt a regularly scheduled alternative workweek that authorizes work by the affected
employees for no longer than 10 hours per day within a 40-hour workweek without the
payment to affected employees of an overtime rate of compensation.” See Cal. Lab. Code
§ 511(a).
7
27
28
Section 554 provides that “this chapter,” i.e., §§ 500-558 of the Labor Code, “shall
not apply to any person employed in an agricultural occupation, as defined in Order No. 1480 (operative January 1, 1998) of the Industrial Welfare Commission.” See Cal. Lab. Code
§ 554.
6
1
rather than pursuant to the terms of the CBA.8
Defendants, by contrast, argue that § 510(a)(2) is not a limitation on the applicability
2
3
of §514, but, rather, clarifies § 514’s requirement that a CBA provide for “premium wage
4