Cathcart et al v. Sara Lee Corporation et al
[…] 8
plaintiffs’ employment, he was subject to the terms of a CBA between Earthgrains Baking
9
Companies, Inc. and thirteen local unions affiliated with the International Brotherhood of
10
Teamsters (see Waltz Decl. ¶ 6), specifically, the Master Sales Agreement in effect from
11
April 15, 2005 through October 2, 2010 (see id. Ex. A), and the Master Sales Agreement in
12
effect October 3, 2010 through September 23, 2013 (see id. Ex. B) (collectively, “the
13
CBA”).2
14
15
16
Defendants contend, and plaintiffs do not disagree, that the CBA satisfies the
requirements set forth in § 514. The Court agrees.
First, the CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working
17
conditions” of RSRs. See Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Specifically, the CBA provides for a
18
“weekly base” wage, which wage varies depending on the experience of the RSR and the
19
year in which the RSR works (see Waltz Ex. A ¶ 10), provides for payment of specified
20