Cathcart et al v. Sara Lee Corporation et al
[…] than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid
to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do
not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working
pursuant to any of the following:
(1) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to Section 511.
(2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining
agreement pursuant to Section 514.
(3) An alternative workweek schedule to which this chapter is inapplicable pursuant
to Section 554.
20
See Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a).
21
Section 514, the statute on which defendants rely, provides as follows:
22
23
24
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective
bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of
work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides
premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay
for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
25
See Cal. Lab. Code § 514.
26
Defendants argue that if an employee is covered by a collective bargaining
27
agreement (“CBA”) that includes the provisions identified in § 514, the employee is exempt
28
3
1
from the requirements set forth in § 510(a).