Cathcart et al v. Sara Lee Corporation et al
[…] (See Waltz Ex. A ¶ 9.A.)4
7
Third, the CBA provides “a regular hourly rate of pay . . . of not less than 30 percent
8
more than the state minimum wage.” See Cal. Lab. Code § 514. In particular, the CBA
9
provides for a weekly base rate that differs each year, the lowest of which for the time
10
period potentially applicable to the instant action is $476.00,5 the rate in effect for the one-
11
year period beginning September 30, 2007 (see Waltz Decl. Ex. A ¶ 10.A), which weekly
12
rate equates to a regular hourly rate of $11.90. See Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) (“For the
13
purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a
14
nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th
15
of the employee’s weekly salary.”). Beginning January 1, 2008, the state minimum wage
16
has been $8.00, and was lower before that date. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1182.12. Even
17
assuming the lowest possible regular hourly rate under the CBA ($11.90) and the highest
18