Field v. American Mortgage Express Corporation et al
[…] Ignacio’s position is that she 27 assumes that her dismissal was one without prejudice. But nothing in the record indicates that Ms. 28 Ignacio asked for a dismissal without prejudice only; similarly, the Labor Commissioner’s order also 9 1 2 failed to specify whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice. More important, California case law indicates that where a voluntary dismissal occurs after 3 trial commences, the plaintiff is essentially considered to have abandoned the claim and the 4 dismissal is therefore deemed one with prejudice. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 581(c) (providing that 5 “[a] plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or 6 as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of 7 trial”); Skelly v. Richman, 10 Cal.