Jue v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] While standing may be a statutory requirement to bring an unfair competition claim, it is also a constitutional prerequisite to bringing suit in federal court. To establish Article III standing, a plaintiff must allege a personal and concrete injury fairly traceable to the defendant's allegedly unlawful conduct. See, e.g., Thinket Ink Info. Res., Inc. v. Sun Microsytems, Inc., 368 F.3d 1053, 1057 (9th Cir. 2004). Moreover, it must be likely that the injury will be redressed by the relief requested. Ibid. In addition to Article III standing, California Business and Professions Code Section 17204 contains its own statutory standing requirement for unfair competition, which states: "Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction by [the Attorney General or] . . . a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204. Plaintiff Jue has met neither of these requirements for her unfair competition claim.