Reynoso v. United States of America
[…] Mot. at 2. Def.'s The United States relies on section 6513(b)(2) to argue that his estimated tax payment was "deemed paid" on April 15, 2000. Id. at 6. This argument makes no sense. If the $117,527 was an estimated tax payment for Reynoso's 2000 tax year, then it was deemed paid on April 15, 2001, the last day prescribed for filing a year 2000 tax return. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6513(d) ("If any overpayment of income tax is . . . claimed as a credit against estimated tax for the succeeding taxable year, such amount shall be considered as a payment of the income tax for the succeeding taxable year . . . ."), 6513(b)(2) ("Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return . . . for such taxable year . . . ."); Baral v.