Reynoso v. United States of America
[…] United States District Court 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Second, if the taxpayer has timely filed a claim, then the amount of the refund is limited by section 6511(b), which provides, in relevant part, that: [T]he amount of the credit or refund shall exceed the portion of the tax paid within period, immediately preceding the filing of claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of extension of time for filing the return. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2). Section 6513(b)(2) provides: For purposes of section 6511 . . . Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return). 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2).